TDA Staff Directory

Commissioner's Office - Fax (615) 837-5333

Jai Templeton, Commissioner (615) 837-5100
Joyce Jackson, Executive Administrative Assistant (615) 837-5100
Tom Womack, Deputy Commissioner (615) 837-5103
Eileen Beard, Administrative Assistant (615) 837-5103
Carol McDonald, Assistant Commissioner for Policy and Legislation (615) 837-5172
Corinne Gould, Assistant Commissioner for Public Affairs (615) 837-5207
Theresa Denton, General Counsel (615) 837-5280
Liz Sneed, Director of Human Resources (615) 837-5115
Samantha Jean, Deputy Director of  Communications (615) 837-5206
USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, TN Field Office (615) 781-5300
Fax: (615) 781-5303
Debra Kenerson, State Director (615) 891-0903

 

Administration and Grants - Fax (615) 837-5333

Larry Maxwell, Asst. Comm. for Administration and Grants (615) 837-5111
Eric Whisler, Information Services Director (615) 837-5401
Fiscal Services Fax: (615) 837-5060
Peggy Naifeh, Director (615) 837-5300
Commodity Distribution Fax: (615) 837-5014
Terry Minton, Commodities Administrator (615) 837-5162
Land and Water Stewardship Fax: (615) 837-5025
John McClurkan, Administrator (615) 837-5305
Sam Marshall, 319 Nonpoint/CAFO Program Manager (615) 837-5306
Public Affairs Fax: (615) 837-5333
Cynthia Kent, Creative Consultant (615) 837-5318
Boyd Barker, Middle TN Public Affairs Coordinator / Boll Weevil Administrator (615) 837-5136
Jessie Campbell, East Tennessee Public Affairs Coordinator (931) 619-6368
Colleen Coury, West Tennessee Public Affairs Coordinator (731) 426-0430
Tennessee Agricultural Enhancement Program (TAEP) Toll Free (800) 342-8206
Ryan Betzelberger, TAEP Livestock Improvement Coordinator (615) 837-5382
Rachel McKee, TAEP Coordinator (615) 837-5277
Dan Bond, TAEP Field Verification Coordinator (615) 837-5383
Jan Keyser, TAEP Cost Share grants Marketing Specialist (615) 837-5346
Whitney Flatt, TAEP Coordinator (615) 837-5324
Tennessee Agricultural Museum (615) 837-5197
Greg Phillipy, Director (615) 837-5198
Tirri Parker (615) 837-5190

 

Agricultural Advancement - Main (615) 837-5160

Ed Harlan, Assistant Commissioner (615) 837-5160
Debbie Ball, Agricultural Business Development Consultant, Pick Tennessee Products (615) 837-5160
Louis Buck, Agricultural Business Development Consultant, International Marketing (615) 806-3804
Wendy Sneed, Agricultural Business Development Consultant, Livestock Marketing (615) 837-5309
Neil Owens, Agricultural Business Development Consultant, Forestry (615) 837-5454
Clay Dunivan, Agricultural Marketing Consultant, TAEP Producer Diversification Coordinator (615) 837-5348
Greer Gill, Agricultural Marketing Consultant (615) 837-5163
Tammy Algood, Agricultural Marketing Consultant (615) 837-5347
Market News & TAEP Information Line 1-800-342-8206
V J DeSantis, USDA Fruit & Vegetable Inspector, GAP Audits (615) 837-5169

 

Forestry - Fax (615) 837-5003

Click Here for the Complete Forestry Staff Directory  
Jere Jeter, State Forester and Assistant Commissioner (615) 837-5411
David Todd, Asst. State Forester for Operations (615) 837-5539
David Arnold, Asst. State Forester for Grants, Programs & Support (615) 837-5426
John Conn, Reforestation Unit Leader (615) 837-5091
John Kirksey, Fire Management Unit Leader (615) 837-5425
Tim Phelps, Forestry Communications and Outreach Unit Leader (615) 837-5543
Dave Walters, Policy, Planning and Budget Unit Leader (615) 837-5470
District Foresters  
Darren Bailey, Knoxville (865) 594-6432, Fax: (865) 594-8907
Jeff Piatt, Burns (615) 797-3117, Fax: (615) 797-3113
Roy Ward, Lexington (731) 968-6676, Fax: (731) 968-5356
Rick Merinar, Cookeville (931) 526-9502, Fax: (931) 526-2279

 

Consumer and Industry Services - Fax (615) 837-5335

Keith Harrison, Assistant Commissioner (615) 837-5150
David Waddell, Administrative Manager (615) 837-5150
Randy Jennings, Director of Program Operations (615) 837-5150
Mark Powell, Ag Inputs Administrator (615) 837-5135
Kathy Booker, Pesticide Administrator (615) 837-5133
Anni Self, Plant Certification Administrator (615) 837-5313
Danny Sutton, Dairy Administrator (615) 837-5534
Jim McGuire, Chemical Laboratory Supervisor (615) 837-5337
Ed Coleman, Weights and Measures Administrator (615) 837-5144
John Hayes, Petroleum Products Administrator (615) 837-5145
Charles Hatcher, State Veterinarian (615) 837-5125
Bruce G. McLaughlin, Diagnostic Laboratory Director (615) 837-5125
Shanna Lively, Food Administrator (615) 837-5176
Pesticide/Plant Certification Field Offices  
Middle Tennessee, McMinnville (931) 815-9726, Fax 815-9727