DESIGNATED AGENCIES

Designated agencies are trained to assist ABC applicants with identifying eligible activities, provide feedback on draft applications, administer local grant review panels, and help grant recipients track the success of funded activities. To identify the appropriate designated agency, look for the applicant’s home county in the following list. If you need help, please contact one of the designated agencies or the Tennessee Arts Commission.

ArtsBuild
Contact: Rodney Van Valkenburg
406 Frazier Avenue, Chattanooga, TN 37405-4174
Phone: (423) 756-2787, ext. 13 Fax: (423) 756-2156
Email: rodney@artsbuild.com
Web: www.artsbuild.com
County Served: Hamilton

Arts and Culture Alliance of Greater Knoxville
Contact: Suzanne Cada
PO Box 2506, Knoxville, TN 37901-2506
Phone: (865) 523-7543 Fax: (865) 523-7312
Email: sc@knoxalliance.com
Web: www.knoxalliance.com
Counties Served: Anderson, Blount, Campbell, Knox, Loudon, Monroe, Morgan, Pickett, Roane, Scott, Sevier, Union

ArtsMemphis
Contact: Elizabeth Rouse
575 South Mendenhall, Memphis TN 38117-4215
Phone: (901) 578-2787 Fax: (901) 578-2784
Email: erouse@artsmemphis.org
Web: www.artsmemphis.org
Counties Served: Fayette, Lauderdale, Shelby, Tipton

Clarksville Arts & Heritage Development Council
Contact: Ellen Kanervo
PO Box 555, 200 South Second Street
Clarksville, TN 37041-0555
Phone: (931) 551-8870 Fax: (931) 553-5179
Email: artsandheritage@cdelightband.net
Web: www.artsandheritage.us
Counties Served: Cheatham, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys, Montgomery, Robertson, Stewart


Greater Nashville Regional Council
Contact: Greer Broemel
501 Union St., Floor 6, Nashville, TN 37219-1705
Phone: (615) 862-8848 Fax: (615) 862-8840
Email: gbroemel@gnrc.org
Web: www.gnrc.org
Counties Served: Rutherford, Sumner, Trousdale, Williamson, Wilson

Jackson Arts Council
Contact: Melinda Hearn
314 East Main St., Jackson, TN 38301-6226
Phone: (731) 423-2787 Fax: (731) 424-2040
Email: jac@aeneas.net
Web: www.jacksonartscouncil.tn.org
Counties Served: Chester, Decatur, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Madison, McNairy

Johnson City Area Arts Council
Contact: Pagiela Hill
PO Box 1033, Johnson City, TN 37605-1033
Phone: (423) 928-8229 Fax: (423) 928-4511
Email: jcarts@mounet.com
Web: www.arts.org
Counties Served: Carter, Greene, Johnson, Unicoi, Washington


KingsportARTS
Contact: Cathie Faust
1200 East Center St., Ste. 216, Kingsport, TN 37660-4958
Phone: (423) 392-8420
Email: ccfaust@gmail.com
Web: www.KingsportARTS.com
Counties Served: Hancock, Hawkins, Sullivan

Metro Nashville Arts Commission
Contact: Kana Gaines
P.O. Box 106300, Nashville, TN 37219-6300
Phone: (615) 862-6744 Fax: (615) 862-6731
Email: kana.gaines@nashville.gov
Web: www.artsnashville.org
County Served: Davidson

Northwest Tennessee Development District
Contact: Barbara Tuck
PO Box 963, Martin, TN 38237-0963
Phone: (731) 587-4213 Fax: (731) 587-4587
Email: Barbara.tuck@nwtdd.org
Web: www.nwtddhra.org
Counties Served: Benton, Carroll, Crockett, Dyer, Gibson, Henry, Lake, Obion, Weakley

Rose Center
Contact: Drew Ogle
PO Box 1976, 442 West Second North Street, Morristown, TN 37816-1976
Phone: (423) 581-4330 Fax: (423) 581-4307
Email: director@rosecenter.org
Web: www.rosecenter.org
Counties Served: Claiborne, Cocke, Grainger, Hamblen, Jefferson


South Central Tennessee Development District
Contact: Brianne Huitt-Thornton
101 Sam Watkins Blvd., Mt. Pleasant, TN 38474-4024
Phone: (931) 379-2944 Fax: (931) 379-2640
Email: bhuitt@sctdd.org
Web: www.sctdd.org
Counties Served: Bedford, Coffee, Franklin, Giles, Hickman, Lawrence, Lewis, Lincoln, Marshall, Maury, Moore, Perry, Wayne

Southeast Tennessee Development District
Contact: Jenni Veal
1000 Riverfront Parkway, Chattanooga, TN 37405-2103
Phone: (423) 424-4222 Fax: (423) 267-7705
Email: jveal@sedev.org
Web: www.sedev.org
Counties Served: Bledsoe, Bradley, Grundy, Marion, McMinn, Meigs, Polk, Rhea, Sequatchie


Upper Cumberland Development District
Contact: Mark Dudney
1225 South Willow Ave., Cookeville, TN 38506-4158
Phone: (931) 476-4152 Fax: (931) 432-6010
Email: mdudney@ucdd.org
Web: www.ucdd.org
Counties Served: Cannon, Clay, Cumberland, DeKalb, Fentress, Jackson, Macon, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Smith, Van Buren, Warren, White