Foster Parent Training FAQs

Training Information: What you need to know

Now that you have become a foster parent, what’s next?

The amount of information learned in PATH trainings can be overwhelming to new foster parents. Ongoing training is vital to keeping you connected to information that will help you be a successful foster parent. 

The following are frequently asked questions that may help you navigate the world of training.

How many hours of training do I have to take each year?
Foster parents are required to complete training annually. Required training hours vary based on years of approval and whether the home is a kinship home or traditional home. View the training requirements for more information.
Our training calendars are available for your review on our website. In addition to monthly offerings in each region, there is an annual Foster Parent conference which offers a full weekend of classes that could potentially cover all of your training needs for the year.
Do all members in the household have to attend?
Yes. Every person living in the home who is PATH-trained must complete training hours.
Can I bring my children to training? Is there childcare available at the training site?
Children are not allowed at the majority of foster parent training sites.  However, there are rare instances where DCS provides care, but those opportunities are specially advertised.  Therefore, please be mindful that children are not allowed at training unless childcare is provided.
If I attend a workshop or read a book that deals with foster care, can I count that as part of my training hours?
Yes. Foster parents who have been fostering for two or more years are able to receive training credit through books and videos. Please visit our Resources section for additional information on approved books and videos for training credit. In addition, you can access the form that you will need to complete and provide to your RPS Worker to summarize the book or video.
Do I have to attend the classes with my spouse/partner, or can they attend at a different time?
You may attend training separately. However, you both are required to have the full amount of required training hours per year.
May I still attend a class if I am going to be late ?
If you are more than 15 minutes late to class, you will be asked to attend a future training. If you anticipate that you will be late to a training, be sure to notify the trainer ahead of time.
Can I take a class more than once and still get credit for attending?
Yes, but you are encouraged to look at courses provided on the Foster Parent College website, read books, or watch movies. In addition, we encourage you to take advantage of new courses that are added frequently.
May I bring food to the class?
Unless otherwise specified by the trainer, bringing food to eat during classes is admissible since many classes are scheduled in the evening.
Are online courses available?
Yes, foster parents entering their third year of fostering may request enrollment into Foster Parent College. In accordance with Policy 16.8, foster parents may access up to seven hours of computer-based training per year, via the internet.