Flexible Credit Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Flexible Credit Frequently Asked Questions

 

  • Question: May closed-end loans be made under the Flexible Credit Act?
  •  

    Answer: No.

    The Flexible Credit Act defines a flex loan as an open-end credit plan. Specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-12-102(6) defines a “Flex loan plan” as “a written agreement subject to this chapter between a licensee and a customer establishing an open-end credit plan under which the licensee contemplates repeated noncommercial loans for personal, family, or household purposes, that:

     (A) May be unsecured or secured by personal property;
     (B) May be without fixed maturities or limitation as to the length of term; and
     (C) Are subject to prepayment in whole or in part at any time without penalty;”

    In a closed end loan transaction, the borrower cannot alter the number and amount of installments, the maturity date, and/or the credit terms which are in contrast to an open-end credit plan or loan; therefore, closed end loans are not included under the Act.