Bredesen Names Appointments to Boards and Commissions
Wednesday, July 22, 2009 | 03:35am
NASHVILLE - Governor Phil Bredesen has appointed 135 men and women to serve on 64 state boards and commissions.
“I appreciate the willingness of these Tennesseans to serve the state through its boards and commissions,” said Bredesen. “I am confident they have the skills, experience and knowledge necessary to become valuable members of their respective boards and commissions. Tennessee is fortunate to have citizens willing to serve the state in this capacity.”
Appointment terms vary based on statutory recommendations or term limits specified by geographic or other qualifications. The appointments are as follows:
Advisory Committee on Credit Life Insurance Rates
Al Phillips, Jr., Nashville
Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities
Winston Kyle Hauth, Soddy Daisy
Cynthia Higginbotham, Knoxville
Myles Wilson, Somerville
Advisory Council on Workers’ Compensation
Kenny McBride, McKenzie
Samuel Edwin Murrell, Memphis
A. Gregory Ramos, Brentwood
Architects and Engineers Board of Examiners
Phillip K.S. Lim, Cordova
Beech River Watershed Development Authority
William L. Barry, Lexington
Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities
Estelle Garner, Nashville
Board of Boiler Rules
Glen E. Johnson, Cookeville
Edwin Groce Vance, Soddy Daisy
Board of Communication Disorders and Sciences
Terri Miller Philpot, Lawrenceburg
Board of Dispensing Opticians
Larry Wayne Christopher, Memphis
Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators
Stephen J. D’Amico, Franklin
Craig B. Laman, Alamo
Board of Ground Water Management
Howard L. Norman, Dickson
Board of Optometry
Kimberly T. Button, Brentwood
Richard C. Orgain, Gallatin
Board of Physical Therapy
Brandon K. Hollis, Lexington
Brigina Wilkerson, Knoxville
Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners
Karen S. Garner, Murfreesboro
Paul J. Somers, Jr., Nashville
Board of Respiratory Care
Delmar L. Mack, Johnson City
Roger M. Major, Hendersonville
Candace L. Partee, Lebanon
Board of Social Worker Licensure
Sheryl A. DeMott, Nashvillle
Pamela P. Sams, Watagua
Civil Service Commission
Clint O. Williams, Fruitvale
Committee on Physician Assistants
Anne Sumpter Arney, Nashville
Johnny S. Nowlin, Culleoka
Johnny W. Presley, Crossville
Compliance Advisory Panel
James Benjamin Hill, Jr., Oak Ridge
Robert C. Wingfield, Jr., Nashville
Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialists
Edward L. Alderman, Brentwood
Emergency Communications Board
Freddie Rich, Columbia
Governor’s Council on Physical Fitness and Health
Cheryl Golden, Memphis
Great Smoky Mountains Parks Commission
H. Dean Stone, Maryville
Health Services and Development Agency
Gregory J. Lammert, Nashville
Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Statewide Planning and Policy Council
Robert J. Benning, Oak Ridge
Petroleum Underground Storage Tanks Board
Allen Barker, Humboldt
Jewel G. Cox, Germantown
Prevailing Wage Commission
Brent Emerson Hall, Lebanon
Robert Taylor Summers, Jonesborough
Solid Waste Disposal Control Board
Albert Franklin Smith, III, Brownsville
State Board of Accountancy
Robert Kenneth Cozart, Brownsville
Lisa M. Stickel, White House
Shannone Elizabeth Raybon, Nashville
Douglas E. Warren, Madisonville
State Board of Equalization
Randy A. Button, Brentwood
State Board of Examiners for Land Surveyors
Timothy Lynn Lingerfelt, Mount Carmel
State Capitol Commission
Charles Ray Bell, Nashville
State Workforce Development Board
Jerry R. Anderton, Hendersonville
James Milton Barnes, Oak Ridge
Guy Z. Derryberry, Columbia
Thelma Dunlap, Hermitage
Wallace Gene Grills, Kingsport
Edgar Ray Groves, Cunningham
David W. Hayes, Mount Juliet
Patricia Brown James, Murfreesboro
John Thurman Majors, Murfreesboro
Deidre D. Malone, Memphis
Iliff McMahan, Jr., Newport
Gary R. Miller, Jackson
Kenny C. Smith, Chattanooga
Ellen H. Thornton, Nashville
Statewide Independent Living Council
Marianne Leonard, McKenzie
Tennessee Advisory Committee for Acupuncture
Jane Abraham, Memphis
Tennessee Aeronautics Commission
Larry D. Mullins, Morristown
Tennessee Agricultural Hall of Fame Board
Mack G. Goode, Alamo
Jerry D. Gresham, Martin
Darwin L. Newton, Ashland City
Tennessee Arts Commission
Rhea T. Condra, Gallatin
Tennessee Board of Regents
Kenny Dunn, Quebeck
Sean Ochsenbein, Cookeville
Robert Paige “Bobby” Thomas, Nashville
Tennessee Career and Technical Education Council
Jeffrey N. Lewis, Lexington
Tennessee Collection Services Board
Elizabeth M. Trinkler, Ashland City
Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth
Natasha L. Blackshear, Nashville
Joshua David Conner, Nashville
Beverly J. Cosley, Chattanooga
Cynthia A. Durham, Nashville
Timothy F. Goldsmith, Cordova
Denise T. Hobbs-Coker, Shelbyville
Trudy M. Hughes, Maryville
Susan E. Lawless-Glassman, Germantown
Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities
Tonya Copeland, Brentwood
Roger D. Gibbens, Chattanooga
Sheri Anderson Grigsby, La Vergne
Nancy Hardin, Dyersburg
Pamela Gaye Huber, Kingsport
Elizabeth Ann Ritchie, Knoxville
Tennessee Education Lottery Corporation Board of Directors
Garry McNabb, Cookeville
James Ripley, Kodak
Tennessee Emergency Medical Services Board
Robert Alan Webb, Seymour
Tennessee Film, Entertainment and Music Commission
Carey Nelson Burch, Nashville
Rodney A. Essig, Nashville
David Bruce Shine, Sr., Kingsport
Rivers Rutherford, Nashville
Tennessee Forestry Commission
James W. Reeves, Stanton
John Ross, Savannah
Paul Trianosky, Mountain City
Tennessee Higher Education Commission
Katie Winchester, Newbern
Ross Michael Rowland, Winchester
Tennessee Highway Officials Certification Board
Sandra N. Knight, Decatur
Tennessee Historical Commission
Reavis L. Mitchell, Brentwood
Tennessee Housing Development Agency
Robyn Jarvis Askew, Knoxville
William M. Graves, Gallatin
Janis V. McNeely, Nashville
Lisa W. Reid, Germantown
Tennessee Human Rights Commission
Stacey Garrett, Nashville
Karla C. Hewitt, Nashville
Paul McDaniel, Chattanooga
Nathan B. Pride, Jackson
Ausbon Jefferson “A.J.” Starling, Nashville
Tennessee Massage Licensure Board
Cynthia Jaggers, Chattanooga
Tennessee Medical Laboratory Board
Cheryl K. Arnott, Nolensville
Tennessee Performing Arts Center Management Corporation Board of Directors
C. Dale Allen, Nashville
Claire Whitfield Tucker, Nashville
Tennessee Occupational Safety and Health (OSHA) Review Commission
Kimberly J. Enoch, Knoxville
Tennessee Real Estate Appraiser Commission
Najanna A. Coleman, Milan
Erik Sanford, Madison
James E. Wade, Jr., Jackson
Tennessee Real Estate Commission
David Lynn Flitcroft, Knoxville
William E. “Bear” Stephenson, Clinton
Tennessee Rehabilitative Initiative in Correction (TRICOR) Board
Teresa Stallings, Nashville
Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation
Joslyn M. Frazee, Morristown
Jeff Wilson, Nashville
Tennessee Technology Development Corporation
C. Craig Fitzhugh, Ripley
University of Tennessee Board of Trustees
James L. Murphy, III, Nashville
Karen C. Johnson, Bartlett
Water and Wastewater Financing Board
Benjamin Richard Bolton, Nashville
Joseph R. Prochaska, Nashville
Water and Wastewater Operators Certification Board
Randal J. Braker, Manchester
Alan C. Cranford, Smyrna